SRCC SRCC


Committees and Societies for the Academic Year 2016-17

STAFF COUNCIL

Chairman(Principal)

Dr. R. P. Rustagi

Secretary

Dr. Naveen Mittal

TEACHERS-IN-CHARGE OF ACADEMIC DEPARTMENTS

Commerce

Ms. Santosh Sabharwal

Economics

Mr. Rajiv Jha

English

Mr. Soumitra Kumar Choudhary

Mathematics

Dr. J.K Thukral

Hindi

Dr. Ravi Sharma

Political Science

Mr. V.V.Linesh

Computer Science Department

Mr. Vikas Madan

Sports & Physical Education

Dr. Kuljeet Kaur

ADMISSIONS COMMITTEE

COMMERCE

Convenor (Teacher In-charge)

Ms. Santosh Sabharwal

Member

Mr. S.K. Aggarwal

Member

Dr. Ravi Gupta

Member

Dr. Anil Kumar

Member

Dr. Suman Bhakri

Member

Dr. Misha Govil

Member

Dr. Rachna Jawa

Member

Dr. Mallika Kumar

Member

Dr. Santosh Kumar

Member

Dr. Abhay Jain

Member

Dr. Pankaj Chaudhary

Member

Mr. Harendra Nath Tiwari

Member

Mr. Nawang Gialchhen

Member

Ms. Monika Bansal

Member

Ms. Anisha

Member

Ms. Kinneri Jain

Member

Dr. Vandana Jain

Member

Dr. Naveen Mittal

Member

Ms. Astha Dewan

ECONOMICS

Convenor (Teacher In-charge)

Mr. Rajiv Jha

Member

Ms. Anita Mathur

Member

Dr. A.J.C. Bose

Member

Dr. Priyanka Bhatia

Member

Dr. Esther N. Ngaihte

Member

Ms. Renu Bansal

Member

Mr. Avinash Kumar Jha

Member

Mr. Rajeev Kumar

SPORTS

Convenor

Dr. Kuljeet Kaur

Member

Dr. J. K. Thukral

Member

Dr. Suman Bhakri

Member

Dr. Abhay Jain

TIME-TABLE COMMITTEES

COMMERCE

Convenor

Mr. S.K. Aggarwal

Co-Convenor

Dr. Santosh Kumar

Member

Dr. Suman Bhakri

Member

Ms. Santosh Sabharwal

ECONOMICS

Convenor

Ms. Priyanka Bhatia

Member

Mr. Rajiv Jha

Member

Dr. A.J.C.Bose

Member

Dr. Rituranjan

Member

Ms. Renu Bansal

ACADEMIC STANDARDS COMMITTEE

COMMERCE

Convenor

(Senior-Most Teacher of the Department)

Mr. S. K. Aggarwal

Member

Dr. Suman Bhakri

Member

Dr. Surya Prakash

Member

Mr. Kinneri Jain

Member

Dr. Vandana Jain

ECONOMICS

Convenor

(Senior-Most Teacher of the Department)

Ms. Anita Mathur

Member

Dr. A.J.C.Bose

Member

Ms. Rituranjan

Member

Ms. Renu Bansal

ACADEMIC SUPERVISORY COMMITTEE

Convenor

(Senior Most Teacher of the College)

Mr. S.K.Aggarwal

Ex officio member

Teachers in-charge of all Departments

Ex officio member

Convenor, Semester Examination

Ex officio member

Convenor, Internal Assessment Monitoring Committee

Member

Dr. Suman Bhakri

Member

Dr. Amrita Singh

Member

Dr. Rachna Jawa

STUDENT FACULTY COMMITTEE

COMMERCE

Convenor (Teacher in charge)

Ms. Santosh Sabharwal

Member

Dr. Pankaj Choudhary

Member

Mr. Padmeswar Doley

Member

Mr. Raj Kumar Sah

Member

Topper of B.Com (H), I, II, III and IV

Semesters

ECONOMICS

Convenor (Teacher in charge)

Mr. Rajiv Jha

Member

Ms. Esther N. Ngaihte

Member

Mr. Rajeev Kumar

Member

Topper of B.A (H) Eco, I, II, III and IV Semesters

INTERNAL ASSESSEMENT MONITORING COMMITTEE

Chairman (Principal) (Officiating)

Dr. R. P. Rustagi

Convenor (Secretary, Staff Council)

Dr. Naveen Mittal

Bursar

Ms. Smita Sharma

Member

Dr. Ashok Sehgal

Member

Ms. Renu Bansal

INTERNAL ASSESSMENT MODERATION COMMITTEE

COMMERCE

Senior-Most Teacher in the Department

Mr. S.K.Aggarwal

Teacher In-Charge of Current Session

Ms. Santosh Sabharwal

Teacher In-Charge of Previous Session

Dr. Rachna Jawa

ECONOMICS

Senior-Most Teacher in the Department

Ms. Anita Mathur

Teacher In-Charge of Current Session

Mr. Rajiv Jha

Teacher In-Charge of Previous Session

Mr. Rakesh Ranjan

LIBRARY COMMITTEE

Convenor – (Librarian) (officiating)

Mr. Sandeep Nawani

Ex officio Members

Teachers In–charge of all Departments

Students’ Representative

Toppers of :

B. Com (H) I , II, III & IV Semesters

B.A (H) Eco. I, II,III & IV Semesters

COMPUTER COMMITTEE

Convenor

Dr. Abhay Jain

Member

Mr. Padmeswar Doley

Member

Mr. Nawang Gialchhen

Member

Dr. Surya Prakash

Member

Mr. Raj Kumar Sah

Member

Ms. Monika Bansal

Member

Ms. Kinneri Jain

STUDENTS UNION ADVISOR

Faculty Advisor

Mr. Harendra Nath Tiwari

STUDENTS UNION TRIBUNAL

Convenor (Student Union Advisor)

Mr. Harendra Nath Tiwari

Member

Mr. S.K. Aggarwal

Member

Ms. Smita Sharma

COLLEGE DISCIPLINE COMMITTEE

Convenor (Advisor, Students Union)

Mr. Harendra Nath Tiwari

Bursar

Ms. Smita Sharma

Warden, Boys Hostel

Mr. Harendra Nath Tiwari

Warden, Girls Hostel

Ms. Amanpreet Kaur Mishra

Teachers-in Charge

Teachers-in-Charge of all Departments

HOSTEL COMMITTEE & DISCIPLINE COMMITTEE FOR HOSTEL

BOYS HOSTEL

Convenor (Warden Boys Hostel)

Mr. Harendra Nath Tiwari

Bursar

Ms. Smita Sharma

Ex-Warden

Dr. Santosh Kumar

Advisor, Students Union

Mr. Harendra Nath Tiwari

Member

Ms. Amanpreet Kaur Mishra

Hostel Union Representative

Hostel Union Representative

GIRLS HOSTEL

Convenor (Warden Girls Hostel)

Ms. Amanpreet Kaur Mishra

Bursar

Ms. Smita Sharma

Advisor, Students’ Union

Mr. Harendra Nath Tiwari

Member

Mr. Harendra Nath Tiwari

Hostel Union Representative

Hostel Union Representative

BUSINESS ANALYST COMMITTEE

Editor (Convenor)

Dr. Santosh Kumar

Editorial Board

Teachers in–Charge of all the Departments

PLACEMENT CELL

Convenor

Ms. Smita Sharma

P.F. MONITORING COMMITTEE

Convenor

Dr. R.P.Rustagi

Bursar

Ms. Smita Sharma

Member

Ms. Aruna Jha

Member

Dr. Nawang Gialchhen

Member

Dr. Alok Kumar

Member

Dr. Naveen Mittal

Member

Ms. Astha Dewan

 

Financial Assistance Committe (FEE CONCESSION COMMITTEE / Students Aid Fund Committee/Need Based Scholarship Committe)

Convenor (Bursar)

Ms. Smita Sharma

Member

Ms. Santosh Sabharwal

Member

Mr. Avinash Kumar Jha

Member

Mr. V.V. Linesh

ANNUAL DAY CO-ORDINATION COMMITTEE

Convenor

(Senior Most Teacher of the College)

Mr. S.K.Aggarwal

Warden, Boys’ Hostel

Mr. Harendra Nath Tiwari

Warden, Girls’ Hostel

Ms. Amanpreet Kaur Mishra

Advisor, Students’ Union

Mr. Harendra Nath Tiwari

President Staff Association

Dr. Alok Kumar

Teacher In-Charge, Sports & P.E.

Dr. Kuljeet Kaur

ANNUAL DAY AWARDS COMMITTEE

Convenor

Dr. Deepashree

Member

Dr. Suman Bhakri

Member

Dr. Abhay Jain

Members

Ms. Rajeev Kumar

ANNUAL DAY PRIZES COMMITTEE

Convenor

Dr. J.K. Thukral

Member

Dr. Rachna Jawa

Member

Dr. Santosh Kumar

Member

Dr. Vandana Jain

COLLEGE MAGAZINE (YAMUNA)

Editor – English Section

Mr.Shailesh K. Chawla

Editor – Hindi Section

Dr. Ravi Sharma

FACULTY ADVISORS

Commerce Society

Dr. Suman Bhakri

Economics Society

Mr. Avinash Kumar Jha

English Literary Society

Mr. Soumitra Kumar Choudhury

Hindi Sahitya Sabha

Dr. Ravi Sharma

Hist. & Pol. Science Society

Mr. V.V. Linesh 

Fine Arts Society

Dr. Vandana Jain

Debating Society

Dr. Deepashree

Dramatics Society

Dr. Rachna Jawa

Computer & Mathematics Society

Dr. Pushp Lata Jain

Hobby Workshop

Mr. Shailesh K.Chawla

CAFÉ COMMITTEE

Convenor (Bursar)

Ms. Smita Sharma

Warden, Boys Hostel

Mr. Harendra Nath Tiwari

Warden, Girls Hostel

Ms. Amanpreet Kaur Mishra

Member

Ms. Reena Chadha

Member

Ms. Astha Dewan and Ms. Anisha

COLLEGE SEMINAR COMMITTEE

Convenor

Ms. Renu Bansal

Member

Dr. Esther N. Ngaihte

Member

Mr. Avinash Kumar Jha

Member

Dr. Surya Prakash

Member

Ms. Karuna

STUDENT FACULTY EXCHANGE PROGRAM COMMITTEE

Convenor

Dr. Mallika Kumar

Member

Dr. Suman Bhakri

Member

Mr. Amit Sachdeva

Member

Ms. Renu Bansal

Member

Dr. Pankaj Chaudhary

Member

Dr. Amrita Singh

ENVIRONMENT AND CLEANLINESS OF COLLEGE COMMITTEE

Convener

Dr. Pankaj Chaudhary

Member

Ms. Reena Chadha

Member

Mr. Tarun Manjhi

Member

Mr. Raj Kumar Sah

Member

Ms. Karuna

Other Committes/Cell

NAAC Committe

Mr. Rachna Jawa

Principal (Officiating) Dr. R.P. Rustagi
Convenor Dr. Rachna Jawa
Internal Complaints Committe (ICC) Dr. Deepashree
Women Development Cell (WDC) Ms. Monika Bansal
"Pahal" - Centre for Innocation, Incubation and Enterpreneurship (CIIE) Dr. Vandana Jain
"Kutumb" - North-east and Himalayan Nations Integration Society Ms. Astha Dewan
Nodal Officer for North-Eastern Students Dr. Esther N. Ngaithte
Archive Committe (Principal) (Officiating) Dr. R.P.Rustagi
Anti Ragging Committee (Advisor, Students Union) Mr. Harendera Nath Tiwari
Anti Smoking Committe (Programme Officer, NSS) Dr. Abhay Jain
Enabling Unit for Differently-Abled Persons Dr. Abhay Jain
Approved and Registered Cells Under
Quiz Socitey Economic Society
Panache-Western Dance Society Fine Arts Society
Connecting Dreams Foundation - SRCC Debating Society
CLIF - Club for Leadership, Innovation and Finance Commerce Society
Click - The Film and Photography Society Hobby Workshop
Human Resource Development Cell Commerce Society
D-Street Commerce Society
Demeanor Fine Arts Society
Finance and Investment Cell Commerce Society
Book Club  
Enactus  
The Ideation Cell CIIE
Entrepreneurship Development Cell CIIE
Verve - The Choreo Dance Society Fine Arts Society
The Marketing Society Commerce Society
Cognizance Commerce Society