Committees & Councils

STAFF COUNCIL
Chairman (Principal) Prof. Simrit Kaur
Secretary Dr. Rajeev Kumar
TEACHERS-IN-CHARGE OF ACADEMIC DEPARTMENTS
Commerce Dr. Tarun Manjhi
Economics Ms. Priyanka Bhatia
English Mr. Shailesh Kumar Chawla
Mathematics Dr. J.K Thukral
Hindi Dr. Ravi Sharma
Political Science Mr. Linesh V.V.
Computer Science Mr. Vikas Madan
Physical Education Dr. Kuljeet Kaur
ADMISSIONS COMMITTEE
(COMMERCE)
Convenor (Teacher In-charge) Dr. Tarun Manjhi
Member Dr. C. S. Sharma
Member Dr. Ravi Gupta
Member Dr. Anil Kumar
Member Dr. Deepashree
Member Mr. Sanjay Kumar Bohidar
Member Dr. Suman Bhakri
Member Ms. Reena Chadha
Member Mr. Soumitra Kumar Choudhury
Member Ms. Renu Agarwal
Member Ms. Alka Goyale
Member Dr. Rachna Jawa
Member Ms. Santosh Shabharwal
Member Dr. Abhay Jain
Member Mr. Rajeev Kumar
Member Mr. H.N. Tiwari
Member Mr. Padmeswar Doley
Member Dr. Tarun Manjhi
Member Dr. Alok Kumar
Member Dr. Naveen Mittal
Member Ms. Karuna
Member Dr. Nawang Gialchhen
Member Dr. Monika Bansal
Member Dr. Surya Prakash
Member Dr. J.K. Thukral
Member Mr. Vikas Madan
Member Dr. Astha Dewan
Member Dr. Ravi Sharma
Member Mr. V.V. Linesh
ECONOMICS
Convenor (Teacher In-charge) Ms. Priyanka Bhatia (Acting In-charge)
Member Dr. Pushp Lata Jain
Member Dr. Rituranjan
Member Mr. Shailesh Chawla
Member Mr. Rakesh Ranjan
Member Ms. Renu Bansal
Member Mr. Rajeev Kumar
Member Mr. V.V. Linesh
SPORTS
Convenor Dr. Kuljeet Kaur
Member Dr. Ashok Sehgal
Member Dr. Suman Bhakri
Member Dr. Deepashree
Member Dr. Astha Dewan
TIME-TABLE COMMITTEES
(COMMERCE)
Convenor Ms. Santosh Sabharwal
Co-Convenor Mr. Vikas Madan and Mr. H. N. Tiwari
ECONOMICS
Convenor Mr. Rakesh Ranjan
Member Dr. Esther N. Ngaihte
Member Mr. Avinash Kumar Jha
ACADEMIC STANDARDS COMMITTEE
(COMMERCE)
Convenor (Senior-Most Teacher of the Department) Dr. C. S. Sharma
Member Dr. Deepashree
Member Ms. Alka Goyale
Member Dr. Santosh Kumari
Member Dr. Naveen Mittal
ECONOMICS
Convenor (Senior-Most Teacher of the Department) Ms. Anita Mathur
Member Dr. Esther N. Ngaihte
Member Mr. Avinash Kumar Jha
Member Mr. Rajeev Kumar
ACADEMIC SUPERVISORY COMMITTEE
Convenor (Senior Most Teacher of the College) Dr. Ashok Sehgal
Ex officio member Teachers in-charge of all Departments
Ex officio member Convenor, Semester Examination
Ex officio member Convenor, Internal Assessment Monitoring Committee
Member Mr. Vikas Madan
Member Dr. Santosh Kumari
Member Ms. Kinneri Jain
STUDENT FACULTY COMMITTEE
(COMMERCE)
Convenor (Teacher in charge) Dr. Santosh Kumar
Member Mr. S. K. Bohidar
Member Dr. Alok Kumar
Member Ms. Amanpreet Kaur Mishra
Member Topper of B.Com (H), I, II, III and IV Semesters
ECONOMICS
Convenor (Teacher in charge) Ms. Priyanka Bhatia (Acting In-charge)
Member Dr. Rituranjan
Member Mr. Avinash Kumar Jha
Member Topper of B.A (H) Eco, I, II, III and IV Semesters
INTERNAL ASSESSEMENT MONITORING COMMITTEE
Chairman (Principal) Prof. Simrit Kaur
Convenor (Secretary, Staff Council) Dr. Naveen Mittal
Bursar Ms. Smita Sharma
Secretary, Staff Council Dr. Abhay Jain
Member Dr. Ashok Sehgal
Member Mr. Rajiv Jha
INTERNAL ASSESSMENT MODERATION COMMITTEE
(COMMERCE)
Senior-Most Teacher in the Department Dr. Ashok Sehgal
Teacher In-Charge of Current Session Dr. Santosh Kumar
Teacher In-Charge of Previous Session Dr. Mallika Kumar
ECONOMICS
Senior-Most Teacher in the Department Ms. Anita Mathur
Teacher In-Charge of Current Session Ms. Priyanka Bhatia (Acting In-charge)
Teacher In-Charge of Previous Session Dr. A.J.C. Bose
LIBRARY COMMITTEE
Convenor – (Librarian) (officiating) Mr. Sandeep Nawani
Ex officio Members Teachers In–charge of all Departments
Students’ Representative Toppers of : B. Com (H) I , II, III & IV Semesters B.A (H) Eco. I, II,III & IV Semesters
COMPUTER COMMITTEE
Convenor Mr. Harendra Nath Tiwari
Member Ms. Renu Bansal
Member Mr. Rakesh Ranjan
Member Mr. Padmeswar Doley
Member Mr. Raj Kumar Sah
Member Ms. Karuna
Member Dr. Vandana Jain
STUDENTS UNION ADVISOR
Faculty Advisor Dr. Surya Prakash
STUDENTS UNION TRIBUNAL
Convenor (Student Union Advisor) Dr. Surya Prakash
Member Dr. Ashok Sehgal
Member Ms. Smita Sharma
COLLEGE DISCIPLINE COMMITTEE
Convenor (Advisor, Students Union) Dr. Surya Prakash
Bursar Ms. Smita Sharma
Warden, Boys Hostel Dr. Tarun Manjhi
Warden, Girls Hostel Dr. Suman Bhakri
Teachers-in Charge Teachers-in-Charge of all Departments
HOSTEL COMMITTEE & DISCIPLINE COMMITTEE FOR HOSTEL
BOYS HOSTEL
Convenor (Warden Boys Hostel) Dr. Tarun Manjhi
Bursar Ms. Smita Sharma
Ex-Warden Dr. Santosh Kumar
Advisor, Students Union Dr. Surya Prakash
Member Hostel Union Representative
GIRLS HOSTEL
Convenor (Warden Girls Hostel) Dr. Suman Bhakri
Bursar Ms. Smita Sharma
Advisor, Students’ Union Dr. Surya Prakash
Member Hostel Union Representative
BUSINESS ANALYST COMMITTEE
Editor (Convenor) Dr. Naveen Mittal
Editorial Board Teachers in–Charge of all the Departments
STRIDES
Editor Dr. Rajeev Kumar
PLACEMENT CELL
Advisor Ms. Amanpreet Mishra
P. F. MONITORING COMMITTEE
Convenor Dr. R.P.Rustagi
Bursar Ms. Smita Sharma
Member Ms. Aruna Jha
Member Dr. Nawang Gialchhen
Member Dr. Alok Kumar
Member Dr. Naveen Mittal
Member Ms. Astha Dewan
Financial Assistance Committee (FEE CONCESSION COMMITTEE / Students Aid Fund Committee/Need Based Scholarship Committe)
Convenor (Bursar) Ms. Smita Sharma
Member Dr. Suman Bhakri
Member Ms. Renu Aggarwal
Member Dr. Pushp Lata Jain
ANNUAL DAY CO-ORDINATION COMMITTEE
Convenor (Senior Most Teacher of the College) Dr. C. S. Sharma
Warden, Boys’ Hostel Dr. Tarun Manjhi
Warden, Girls’ Hostel Dr. Suman Bhakri
Advisor, Students’ Union Dr. Surya Prakash
President Staff Association Dr. Tarun Manjhi
Teacher In-Charge, Sports & P.E. Dr. Kuljeet Kaur
ANNUAL DAY AWARDS COMMITTEE
Convenor Dr. Deepashree
Member Dr. Suman Bhakri
Member Dr. Abhay Jain
Members Ms. Rajeev Kumar
ANNUAL DAY PRIZES COMMITTEE
Convenor Dr. Nawang Gialchhen
Member Dr. Suman Bhakri
Member Ms. Karuna
Member Ms. Kinneri Jain
COLLEGE MAGAZINE (YAMUNA)
Editor – English Section Mr. S. K. Choudhury
Editor – Hindi Section Dr. Ravi Sharma
FACULTY ADVISORS
Commerce Society Dr. Deepashree
Economics Society Mr. Rajiv Jha
English Literary Society Dr. Ruchi Kaushik
Hindi Sahitya Sabha Dr. Ravi Sharma
Hist. & Pol. Science Society Mr. V. V. Linesh
Fine Arts Society Ms. Kinneri Jain
Debating Society Dr. Suman Bhakri
Dramatics Society Dr. Vandana Jain
Computer & Mathematics Society Dr. Misha G. Govil
Hobby Workshop Ms. Karuna
CAFÉ COMMITTEE
Convenor (Bursar) Ms. Smita Sharma
Warden, Boys Hostel Dr. Tarun Manjhi
Warden, Girls Hostel Dr. Suman Bhakri
Member Ms. Reena Chadha
Member Ms. Santosh Sabharwal
Member Dr. Monika Bansal
COLLEGE SEMINAR COMMITTEE
Convenor Dr. Abhay Jain
Member Dr. Suman Bhakri
Member Dr. Esther N. Ngaihte
Member Mr. Rajeev Kumar
Member Mr. Raj Kumar Sah
Member Dr. Alok Kumar
STUDENT FACULTY EXCHANGE PROGRAM COMMITTEE
Convenor Dr. Santosh Kumari
Member Ms. Reena Chadha
Member Dr. Tarun Manjhi
Member Dr. Surya Prakash
Member Mr. Raj Kumar Sah
Member Ms. Karuna
ENVIRONMENT AND CLEANLINESS OF COLLEGE COMMITTEE
Convener Dr. Surya Prakash
Member Dr. Kuljeet Kaur
Member Mr. Rajeev Kumar
Member Mr. Padmeswar Doley
Member Dr. Nawang Gialchhen
Other Committees/Cell
National Service Scheme (NSS) Dr. Santosh Kumar
NAAC Committe Dr. Rachna Jawa
Principal Prof. Simrit Kaur
Convenor Dr. Rachna Jawa
Internal Complaints Committe (ICC) Ms. Reena Chadha
Women Development Cell (WDC) Dr. Monika Bansal
"Pahal" - Centre for Innocation, Incubation and Enterpreneurship (CIIE) Dr. Vandana Jain
"Kutumb" - North-east and Himalayan Nations Integration Society Dr. Astha Dewan
Nodal Officer for North-Eastern Students Dr. Esther N. Ngaithte
Archive Committee (Principal) Prof. Simrit Kaur
Anti Ragging Committee (Advisor, Students Union) Dr. Surya Prakash
Anti Smoking Committe (Programme Officer, NSS) Dr. Nawang Gialchhen
Enabling Unit for Differently-Abled Persons Mr. H. N. Tiwari
Centre for Community Engagement(Financial Literacy Cell) - Vitshalla Dr. Anil Kumar
Sri Ram Centre for Personal Growth Dr. Anil Kumar
Equal Opportunity Cell Ms. Santosh Sabharwal Dr. Esther N. Ngaihte Mr. Harendra Nath Tiwari Ms. Juleta Khan Section Officer (Officiating)
Anti-Discrimination Cell/td> Ms. Santosh Sabharwal
Liaison Officer, OBC Dr. Monika Bansal
Liaison Officer, SC and ST Dr. Santosh Kumari
Liaison Officer, PwD Mr. Harendra Nath Tiwari
Approved and Registered Cells Under
Quiz Socitey Economic Society
Panache-Western Dance Society Fine Arts Society
Connecting Dreams Foundation - SRCC Debating Society
CLIF - Club for Leadership, Innovation and Finance Commerce Society
Corporate Interaction Cell (CIC) Placement Cell
Click - The Film and Photography Society Hobby Workshop
Human Resource Development Cell Commerce Society
D-Street Commerce Society
Demeanor Fine Arts Society
Finance and Investment Cell Commerce Society
Book Club  
Enactus  
The Ideation Cell CIIE
Entrepreneurship Development Cell CIIE
Verve - The Choreo Dance Society Fine Arts Society
The Marketing Society Commerce Society
Cognizance Commerce Society
Youth Parliament History and Political Science Society
Wings of Fire Commerce Society
Joint Consultative Committee
Chairman (Principal) Prof. Simrit Kaur
Convenor (Advisor, Students Union) Dr. Surya Prakash
Bursar Ms. Smita Sharma
President, Staff Association Dr. Alok Kumar
Warden, Boys Hostel Dr. Tarun Manjhi
Warden, Girls Hostel Dr. Suman Bhakri
Teacher-in-charge, Sports Dr. Kuljeet Kaur
Librarian Mr. Sandeep Nawani (Officiating)
Member Dr. Deepashree
Member Dr. Ravi Sharma
Member Dr. Abhay Jain
Member Mr. Rakesh Ranjan
Member Mr. V. V. Linesh