Committees & Councils

Staff Council
Chairperson Prof Simrit Kaur
Secretary Dr. Rajeev Kumar
Members All Faculty Members of Shri Ram College of Commerce
Teacher-in-Charges of Academic Departments Click here
Staff Council Appointed Committees/Units

Academic Standards Committee

(Commerce)

Convenor Dr. C.S. Sharma
Members
  • Dr. Tarun Manjhi
  • Dr. Santosh Kumari
  • Dr. Santosh Kumar
  • Mr. S.K. Bohidar
  • Dr. Raj Kumar Sah
  • Dr. Alok Kumar

Academic Standards Committee

(Economics)

Convenor Ms. Anita Mathur
Members
  • Ms. Priyanka Bhatia
  • Dr. Rituranjan
  • Dr. Rajiv Jha
  • Mr. Rajeev Kumar
Academic Supervisory Committee Convenor Dr. C.S. Sharma
Ex-Officio Members
  • TICs of all Departments
  • Convenor, Semester Examinations
  • Convenor, Internal Assessment Monitoring Committee
Members
  • Dr. Esther N. Ngaihte
  • Dr. Santosh Kumari
  • Mr. Harendra Nath Tiwari
  • Dr. Monika Bansal

Admission Committee

(Commerce)

Convenor Dr. Tarun Manjhi
Members
  • Dr. C.S. Sharma
  • Ms. Smita Sharma
  • Dr. Anil Kumar
  • Dr. Misha Govil
  • Dr. Deepashree
  • Mr. S.K. Bohidar
  • Ms. Reena Chadha
  • Ms. Renu Agarwal
  • Dr. Sneh Lata Gupta
  • Dr. Rachna Jawa
  • Dr. Aruna Jha
  • Dr. Mallika Kumar
  • Dr. Kuljeet Kaur
  • Dr. Ruchi Kaushik
  • Dr. Vikas Madan
  • Dr. Esther N. Ngaihte
  • Dr. Santosh Kumar
  • Mr. Avinash Jha
  • Dr. Nawang Gialchhen
  • Dr. Alok Kumar
  • Dr. Naveen Mittal
  • Dr. Astha Dewan
  • Dr. Surya Prakash
  • Ms. Karuna
  • Ms. Anisha

Admission Committee

(Economics)

Convenor Ms. Priyanka Bhatia
Members
  • Ms. Anita Mathur
  • Mr. Rajiv Jha
  • Dr. A.J.C. Bose
  • Dr. Pushp Lata Jain
  • Mr. S.K. Chawla
  • Dr. Esther N. Ngaithe
  • Mr. Avinash Jha
  • Mr. Rajeev Kumar
  • Mr. Rakesh Ranjan
  • Mr. Harendra Nath Tiwari

Admission Committee

(Sports)

Convenor Dr. Kuljeet Kaur
Members
  • Dr. Deepashree
  • Dr. Suman Bhakri
  • Dr. Astha Dewan
Advisor, Student Union Dr. Surya Prakash
Annual Day Awards Committee Convenor Dr. Aruna Jha
Members
  • Dr. Alok Kumar
  • Mr. Raj Kumar Sah
  • Mr. Rakesh Ranjan
  • Dr. Vandana Jain
Annual Day Coordination Committee Convenor Dr. C.S. Sharma
Members
  • Dr. Tarun Manjhi
  • Dr. Alok Kumar
  • Dr. Suman Bhakri
  • Dr. Surya Prakash
  • Dr. Kuljeet Kaur
Annual Day Prizes Committee Convenor Dr. Alok Kumar
Members
  • Dr. Deepashree
  • Dr. Ravi Sharma
  • Dr. Raj Kumar Sah
  • Dr. Monika Bansal
Business Analyst Committee Editor Dr. Naveen Mittal
Members TICs of all Departments
Cafe Committee Convenor Ms. Smita Sharma
Members
  • Dr. Rachna Jawa
  • Dr. Suman Bhakri
  • Dr. Kuljeet Kaur
  • Ms. Alka Goyale
  • Dr. Tarun Manjhi
  • Ms. Amanpreet Kaur Mishra
College Discipline Committee Convenor Dr. Surya Prakash
Members
  • Ms. Smita Sharma
  • Dr. Tarun Manjhi
  • Dr. Suman Bhakri
  • TIC of all Departments
College Magazine Editor, English Section Dr. Ruchi Kaushil
Editor, Hindi Section Dr. Ravi Sharma
College Seminar Committee Convenor Dr. Surya Prakash
Members
  • Dr. Monika Bansal
  • Dr. Astha Dewan
  • Mr. Rakesh Ranjan
  • Dr. Nawang Gialchhen
  • Dr. Tarun Manjhi
  • Dr. Santosh Kumar
  • Mr. Rajeev Kumar
Computer Committee Convenor Mr. Avinash Jha
Members
  • Mr. Vikas Madan
  • Dr. Alok Kumar
  • Ms. Karuna
  • Mr. Padmeshwar Doley
  • Ms. Amanpreet Kaur Mishra
  • Mr. Linesh V.V.
Earn while You Learn Committee Convenor Mr. Rakesh Ranjan
Members
  • Ms. Smita Sharma
  • Dr. Esther N. Ngaithe
  • Mr. Avinash Jha
  • Dr. Santosh Kumari
  • Dr. Nawang Gialchhen
Environment and Cleanliness Committee Convenor Dr. Rajeev Kumar
Member Dr. Monika Bansal
ECA Calendar Committee Members
  • Ms. Smita Sharma
  • Dr. Surya Prakash
Financial Assistance Committee (Fee Concession Committee/ Students Aid Fund Committee/ Need Based Scholarship Committee) Convenor Ms. Smita Sharma
Members
  • Dr. Aruna Jha
  • Mr. Avinash Jha
  • Mr. Rakesh Ranjan
Hostel Committee for Boys Hostel/ Discipline Committee for Boys Hostel Convenor Dr. Tarun Manjhi
Members
  • Dr. Santosh Kumar
  • Dr. Surya Prakash
  • Dr. Nawang Gialchhen
Hostel Committee for Girls Hostel/ Discipline Committee for Girls Hostel Convenor Dr. Suman Bhakri
Members
  • Ms. Smita Sharma
  • Dr. Kuljeet Kaur
  • Dr. Surya Prakash
  • Ms. Karuna
Internal Assessment  Monitoring Committee Convenor Mr. Rajeev Kumar
Members
  • Ms. Smita Sharma
  • Dr. C.S. Sharma
  • Ms. Anita Mathur
Internal Assessment Moderation Committee (Commerce) Convenor Dr. C.S. Sharma
Members
  • Dr. Santosh Kumari
  • Dr. Tarun Manjhi
Internal Assessment Moderation Committee (Economics) Convenor Ms Anita Mathur
Members
  • Dr. Rituranjan
  • Ms. Priyanka Bhatia
Joint Consultative Committee Convenor Dr. Surya Prakash
Members
  • Ms. Smita Sharma
  • Dr. Suman Bhakri
  • Ms. Santosh Sabharwal
  • Dr. Kuljeet Kaur
  • Dr. Alok Kumar
  • Dr. Tarun Manjhi
  • Ms. Anisha
  • Ms. Karuna
  • Mr. Linesh V.V.
  • Mr. Sandeep Nawani
Library Committee Convenor Mr. Sandeeep Nawani
Ex-Officio Members Teacher-In-Charges of all departments
Student Members Toppers of 1st and 2nd year of UG courses
P.F./NPS Monitoring Committee Convenor Dr. Naveen Mittal
Members
  • Ms. Smita Sharma
  • Dr. C.S. Sharma
  • Dr. Rachna Jawa
  • Mr. Raj Kumar Sah
  • Mr. Linesh V.V.
  • Dr. Alok Kumar
Placement Cell Convenor Ms. Amanpreet Kaur Mishra
Strides-A Student Journal of Shri Ram College of Commerce Editor Mr. Rajeev Kumar
Student Faculty Committee (Commerce) Convenor Dr. Tarun Manjhi
Members
  • Ms. Renu Aggarwal
  • Dr. Nawang Gialchhen
  • Dr. Naveen Mittal
  • Dr. Monika Bansal
Student Faculty Committee (Economics) Convenor Ms. Priyanka Bhatia
Members
  • Dr. Esther N.Ngaithe
  • Dr. Rituranjan
Student Faculty Exchange Committee Convenor Ms. Priyanka Bhatia
Members
  • Dr. Suman Bhakri
  • Dr. Rachna Jawa
  • Mr. Linesh V.V.
  • Ms. Anisha
  • Ms. Karuna
Student Union Tribunal Convenor Dr. Surya Prakash
Members
  • Mr. S.K. Bohidar
  • Dr. Kuljeet Kaur
Time Table Committee Commerce Convenor Dr. Nawang Gialchhen
Members
  • Mr. Vikas Madan
  • Dr. Santosh Kumar
  • Dr. Alok Kumar
Economics Convenor Dr. Rajiv Jha
Member Ms. Anita Mathur
Faculty Advisors of Student Societies (Staff Council Appointed)
Commerce Society Ms. Karuna
Computers and Mathematics Society Dr. Pushp Lata Jain
Economics Society Dr. A.J.C. Bose
English Literary Society Mr. Shailesh Kumar Chawla
Hindi Sahitya Sabha Dr. Ravi Sharma
History and Political Science Society Mr. Linesh V.V.
Fine Arts Society Mr. Padmeshwar Doley
Debating Society Mr. Linesh V.V.
Dramatics Society Dr. Rachna Jawa
Hobby Workshop Ms. Anisha
Cells/Committees/Units constituted as per the mandate of UGC
Coordinator, Internal Quality Assurance Cell, SRCC Dr. C.S. Sharma
Convenor, Anti-Ragging Cell,SRCC Dr. Surya Prakash
Anti-Discrimination Officer, Equal Opportunity Cell,SRCC Ms. Santosh Sabharwal
Presiding Office, Internal Complaints Committee, SRCC Ms. Reena Chadha
Liason Officers
  • OBC
Dr. Monika Bansal
  • PwBD
Mr. Linesh V.V.
  • SC/ST
Dr. Santosh Kumari
Nodal Officer, Anti-Smoking Committee Dr. Santosh Kumar
Nodel Officer, North-Eastern Students Dr. Esther N. Ngaithe
Other Cells/Committees/Units

In addition to the Staff Council constituted committees and cells, the following units are constituted as follows:

Name Convenor/Coordinator
Atman-The Mind, Body and Soul Club of SRCC Ms. Santosh Sabharwal
Centre for Community Engagement (CCE,SRCC) Dr. C.S. Sharma
Centre for Green Initiatives (CGI,SRCC) Dr. Rachna Jawa
Centre for Professional Development Dr. Anil Kumar
Counselling Services Committee Dr. Rachna Jawa
Enabling Unit for Differently Abled Persons Mr. Linesh V.V.
Foreign Student Cell Ms. Kinneri Jain
Gender Champions Dr. Astha Dewan
National Centre for Corporate Governance Dr. Anil Kumar
National Resource Centre for Annual Refresher Programme in Teaching (ARPIT)
  • Commerce
Dr. C.S. Sharma
  • Economics
Dr. Mallika Kumar
National Service Scheme (NSS,SRCC) Dr. Santosh Kumar
Office of International Programmes (OIP, SRCC) Dr. Mallika Kumar
Shri Ram Centre for Personal Growth (SRCPG, SRCC) Dr. Anil Kumar
Value Added Course Committee Dr. C.S. Sharma
Virtual Investment Labs Dr. Rachna Jawa